For Law Students


Join Now

2015-2016 National Appellate Advocacy Competition results

Share:
2016 NAAC Champions
Leah Wise, William Calve, and Stephanie De Sola of St. Mary's University School of Law, 2016 NAAC champions.

The finals of the 2015-2016 ABA Law Student Division National Appellate Advocacy Competition were held at the Everett McKinley Dirksen Federal Courthouse in Chicago from April 7-9, 2016. Here are the winners of the team and individual awards. Photos can be found on our Facebook page.

National Champion
St. Mary’s University School of Law
Stephanie De Sola, Leah Wise, and William Calve

National Finalist
Loyola Law School, Los Angeles
Maximillian Casillas, Nima Jalali, and Katherine Tanaka

Semifinalists

Stetson University College of Law
Evan Dix, Darnesha Carter, and Jessica Ford

Illinois Institute of Technology Chicago-Kent College of Law
Caitlin Ajax, David Love, and Matthew McElwee

Quarterfinalists

Liberty University School of Law
Whitney Rutherford, Wesley Vorberger, and Robin Jenkins

University of Alabama School of Law
Grant Luiken, Logan Matthews, and Caitlyn Prichard

University of Georgia School of Law
Kate Hicks and David Tyler Adams

Texas Tech University School of Law
Christopher Baker, Shelby Hall, and Kristen Vander-Plas

Best Advocate

1. Caitlin Ajax, Chicago-Kent College of Law, Illinois Institute of Technology
2. Matthew McElwee, Chicago-Kent College of Law, Illinois Institute of Technology
3. Celina Guerra, Northwestern University School of Law
4. Cristen Handley , University of Arkansas School of Law
5. Kristen Vander-Plas, Texas Tech University School of Law
6. Wesley Vorberger, Liberty University School of Law
7. Darnesha Carter, Stetson University College of Law
8. Whitney Rutherford, Liberty University School of Law
9. Katherine Tanaka, Loyola Law School, Los Angeles
10. Christopher Baker, Texas Tech University School of Law

Best Briefs

University of Georgia School of Law
Kate Hicks and David Tyler Adams
Best Brief, 1st Place

Liberty University School of Law
Whitney Rutherford, Wesley Vorberger, and Robin Jenkins
Best Brief, 2nd Place

St. Mary’s University School of Law
Stephanie De Sola, Leah Wise, and William Calve
Best Brief, 3rd Place

University of Alabama School of Law
Grant Luiken, Logan Matthews, and Caitlyn Prichard
Best Brief, 4th Place

University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law
Jenifer Gee, Karly McCrory, and Kimberly Van Spronsen
Best Brief, 5th Place (tie)

Texas Tech University School of Law
Christopher Baker, Shelby Hall, and Kristen Vander-Plas
Best Brief, 5th Place (tie)

University of Arkansas School of Law
Cristen Handley, Mary Elise Holman, and Nathan Finch
Best Brief, 5th Place (tie)


Regional Awards

Best Advocate

Boston Regional
1. Brianna Wilbur, Texas Tech University School of Law
2. Christopher Baker, Texas Tech University School of Law
3. Michael Lewis, South Texas College of Law
4. Kristen Vander-Plas, Texas Tech University School of Law
5. Ashleigh Hammer, Texas Tech University School of Law
6 (tie). Joseph Anderson, South Texas College of Law
6 (tie). Renee Nguyen, South Texas College of Law
6 (tie). Gary Jason Hillier, St. Mary’s University School of Law
6 (tie). Darnesha Carter, Stetson University College of Law
10. Stephanie Ainbinder, Northeastern University School of Law

Brooklyn Regional
1. Daniel Murphy, Marquette University Law School
2. Madison Wright, Mississippi College School of Law
3. Celina Guerra, Northwestern University School of Law
4. Kartik Naram, New York University School of Law
5. Matthew Keilson, University of Miami School of Law
6. Brian Cox, Northwestern University School of Law
7. Nina Trovato, Seton Hall University School of Law
8. Arnold Picinich, Seton Hall University School of Law
9. Evan Hewitt, Seattle University School of Law
10. Michael Chavin, Northwestern University School of Law

Las Vegas Regional
1. Yungmoon Chang, Loyola Law School, Los Angeles
2. Cory Batza, Pepperdine University School of Law
3. Kyle Faulkner, Michigan State University College of Law
4. Michael J. Dinn Jr., Southern Illinois University School of Law
5. John Pavelko, University of St. Thomas School of Law — Minneapolis
6. Kyla Barranco, Michigan State University College of Law
7. Seth Donahoe, University of Florida, Fredric G. Levin College of Law
8. Samuel Sazer, University of California at Los Angeles (UCLA) School of Law
9. Juliann DuBerry, Arizona Summit Law School
10. Brandon Kuhre, University of Houston Law Center

Philadelphia Regional
1. Ty Adams, University of Georgia School of Law
2. Bradley Dlatt, Washington University School of Law
3. Marta Chlistunoff, University of Texas School of Law
4. Scott Zimmerman, Washington University School of Law
5. Jacob Edwards, University of Georgia School of Law
6. Elliott Bell, University of Alabama School of Law
7. William Langley, University of Texas School of Law
8. Tyler Bishop, Mercer University – Walter F. George School of Law
9. Christian Tibliet, Barry University Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law
10. Brandon Pierre–Thomas, Louisiana State University, Paul M. Hebert Law Center

San Francisco Regional
1. Alexander Halaska, Chicago Kent-College of Law, Illinois Institute of Technology
2. Sheena Farro, University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law
3. Theresa Starck, Chicago Kent-College of Law, Illinois Institute of Technology
4. Philip Wiseman, University of California, Berkeley School of Law (Boalt Hall)
5. Karly McCrory, University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law
6. Richard Johnson, University of California, Berkeley School of Law (Boalt Hall)
7. Anita Bamshad, University of California, Davis School of Law (King Hall)
8. Cathryn Dalton, University of California, Davis School of Law (King Hall)
9. Virginia Martucci, University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law
10. Lilliana Paratore, University of California, Berkeley School of Law (Boalt Hall)

Washington Regional
1. Whitney Rutherford, Liberty University School of Law
2. Jason Rodriquez, Regent University School of Law
3. Justin Reddington, Liberty University School of Law
4. Zachary Hurt, Liberty University School of Law
5. Zachary Johnson, University of Memphis – Cecil C. Humphreys School of Law
6. Dillon White, University of Minnesota Law School
7. Alexandra Heaton, Charleston School of Law
8. Karlie Hudson, Campbell University, Norman Adrian Wiggins School of Law
9. Ted Bibart, Capital University Law School
10. Lauran Stroyeck, Regent University School of Law

Best Briefs

Boston Regional
1 (tie). Anagha Dixit, Drake University Law School
1 (tie). Christopher Baker, Texas Tech University School of Law
3. Michael Lewis, South Texas College of Law
4 (tie). Ana Perez-Dorrego, St. Thomas University School of Law
4 (tie). Moraya Baker, St. Mary’s University School of Law

Brooklyn Regional
1. Paola V. Jaime, The University of New Mexico School of Law
2. Brian Cox, Northwestern University School of Law
3. Ian Kalis, Marquette University Law School
4. Elvira Nuñez, Wake Forest University School of Law
5. Emily Mullin Hills, New York University School of Law

Las Vegas Regional
1. Michael Schwartz, University of California at Los Angeles (UCLA)
2 (tie). Valerie Ozment, Southern Illinois University School of Law
2 (tie). Maximillian Casillas, Loyola Law School, Los Angeles
4. Yungmoon Chang, Loyola Law School, Los Angeles
5. Marissa Rebane, Michigan State University College of Law

Philadelphia Regional
1. Christian Burne, Penn State Dickinson
2. Anya Bidwell, The University of Texas School of Law
3. Alyssa Dedola, Duquesne University School of Law
4. Jacob Edwards, University of Georgia School of Law
5. Rachel Naquin, Pennsylvania State University – Penn State Law

San Francisco Regional
1. Loreli Randolph, University of Oklahoma College of Law
2. Caleb Hatch, Gonzaga University School of Law
3. Sheena Farro, University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law
4. Lindsay Kistler Swiniuch, University of Oklahoma College of Law
5. Caitlin Ajax, Chicago-Kent College of Law, Illinois Institute of Technology

Washington Regional
1. Lynzi Maas, George Mason University School of Law
2. Whitney Rutherford, Liberty University School of Law
3. Nevin Beiler, Regent University School of Law
4. Caroline Gordon, The University of Memphis, Cecil C. Humphreys School of Law
5. Adam Downing, The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law

ABA Law Student Division The Law Student Division empowers law student by providing them with meaningful connections to practicing professionals, job resources, relevant programming, and practical skills competitions. We represent the law student community by advocating for policies that improve legal education, champion diversity, and strengthen public service.