For Law Students


Join Now

Bringing business law to Boston next week

Share:
Business Law

Boston-area students, the ABA Business Law Section is bringing the knowledge to you with a substantive panel and networking event on Sept. 7. “Pathways to a Successful Career in Business Law” will be held at five Boston-area schools and will feature business lawyers from across the country discussing emerging business law topics.

Each program will be followed by food, drinks, and networking.

Please RSVP by tomorrow, Sept. 1, as space is limited. And all law students are invited. You may email Julia.passamani@american… with any questions.

Here are some of the details for each school’s program:

Boston College Law School

4:30 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.
East Wing 115B
RSVP on campus via Symplicity.

Moderator:
Sara E. Bussiere, Associate, Bayard PA, Wilmington, Del.

Panel:
• Warren Agin, Partner, Swiggart & Agin, LLP, Boston, Mass.
• Sylvia Chin, White & Case, New York, N.Y.
• Merritt Cole, Counsel, Earp Cohn P.C., Cherry Hill, N.J.
• Paul ‘Chip’ Lion, III, Partner, Morrison Foerster, Palo Alto, Calif.
• Kathleen Porter, Partner, Robinson & Cole LLP, Boston, Mass.
• Ettore A. Santucci, partner, Goodwin, Boston and New York

Boston University School of Law

4:30 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Barristers Hall, first floor of the Law Building
RSVP to lawevent@bu.edu.

Moderator:
Cara Bradley, Deputy General Counsel, Xylem Inc, Beverly, Mass.

Panel:
• Jonathan Gworek, Partner, Morse, Barnes-Brown & Pendleton, Watham, Mass.
• Chris Johnson, CEO, Center for Justice, Rights & Dignity and Retired GM North America Vice President and General Counsel, Coppell, Tex.
• Bill Johnston, Partner, Young Conaway Stargatt & Taylor, LLP, Wilmington, Del.
• Jackie Parker, Senior Vice President, Synchrony Financial, Stamford, Ct.
• William Rosenberg, Partner, Stikeman Elliott LLP, Montreal, Canada
• Vicki Tucker, Counsel, Hunton & Willliams LLP, Richmond, Va.

New England School of Law

4:30 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.
Cherry Room, second floor, main building
RSVP to cso@nesl.edu.

Moderator:
Monty L. Garside II, General Counsel, Marquee Media Inc, Atlanta, Ga.

Panel:
• Therese (Terry) G. Franzén, Member, Franzén and Salzano, P.C.
• Martin Hewitt, Kelley Drye & Warren LLP, East Brunswick, N.J.
• Kathleen Hopkins, Founding Member, Real Property Law Group, Seattle, Wash.
• Linda Leali, Linda Leali, P.A., Miami, Fla.
• Meg Milroy, Verizon Communications, Arlington, Va.

Northeastern University School of Law

4:30 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.
20 Dockser Hall
RSVP to g.sayfan@neu.edu

Moderator:
Penny Christophorou, Partner, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton, New York, N.Y.

Panel:
• Randy McClanahan, Butler Snow, Birmingham, Ala.
• Honorable Mac R. McCoy, U.S. District Court, Fort Myers, Fla.
• Richard Pound, Stikeman Elliott LLP, Montréal, QC, Canada
• James C. Schulwolf, Partner, Shipman & Goodwin LLP, Hartford, Ct.

Suffolk University Law School

5:00 p.m. to 6:30 p.m.
Function Room, first floor
RSVP to lawevents@suffolk.edu

Moderator:
Amy Boss, Professor, Drexel University, Philadelphia, Pa.

Panel:
• Patrick T. Clendenen, Partner, Sally Fitch, Boston, Mass.
• Edward Fitzgerald, Associate, Holland & Knight, Orlando, Fla.
• Kevin Johnson, National Credit Union Administration (NCUA), Alexandria, Va.
• Christina Houston, Partner, DLA Piper, Wilmington, Del.
• Tom Rutledge, Member, Stoll Keenan Ogden PLLC, Louisville, Ky.
• Anat Maytal, Associate, BakerHostetler, New York, N.Y.
• Erlyne J. Nazaire, Senior Legal Editor, Practical Law at Thomson Reuters

ABA Law Student Division The Law Student Division empowers law student by providing them with meaningful connections to practicing professionals, job resources, relevant programming, and practical skills competitions. We represent the law student community by advocating for policies that improve legal education, champion diversity, and strengthen public service.