For Law Students


Join Now

NAAC Moot Court: 2017-2018 Competition Results

2018_NAAC_Tile4
Share:

National Finals

NAAC_champsNational Champion (pictured)
University of Oklahoma College of Law, Team 461:
Colby Byrd, Johanna Roberts, Jennifer Hartsell Puckett

National Second Place
Washington University School of Law, Team 282:
Brandon Black, Remi Balogun, Kirk Gandy

National Semifinalists
Nova Southeastern University – Shepard Broad Law Center, Team 300:
Bethany Pandher, Aleah Shuren, James Foster

Syracuse University College of Law, Team 688:
Ryan Lefkowitz, Donya Feizbakhsh,

National Quarterfinalists
Baylor University School of Law, Team 310:
Kyle Gardner, Abby Griffith, Kyle Stone

University of Alabama School of Law, Team 253:
Jessica Pagano, Mary Caroline Wynn, Caroline Stephens

University of Texas School of Law, Team 828:
Alexander Chern, Ethan Nutter, Holly Meyers

Texas Tech University School of Law, Team 126:
Kristen Gavigan, Rachel Holland Hadjis, Davinder Jassal

Kirk GandyBest Advocate Awards
1. Kirk Gandy (pictured), Washington University School of Law, Team 282
2. Ethan Nutter, University of Texas School of Law, Team 828
3. Bethany Pandher, Nova Southeastern University – Shepard Broad Law Center, Team 300
4. Jena Lombard, Mercer University – Walter F. George School of Law, Team 350
5 (tie). Jessica Pagano, University of Alabama School of Law, Team 253
5 (tie). Caroline Stephens, University of Alabama School of Law, Team 253
7. Rachel Holland Hadjis, Texas Tech University School of Law, Team 126
8 (tie). Aleah Shuren, Nova Southeastern University – Shepard Broad Law Center, Team 300
8 (tie). Amy Kerlin, Duquesne University School of Law, Team 777
10. Ryan Lefkowitz, Syracuse University College of Law, Team 688

NAAC_Best_Brief_2018Best Brief Awards
1 (tie, pictured at top). South Texas College of Law Houston, Team 295:
Michael Bender, Ryan Wallace

1 (tie, pictured at bottom). Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law, Team 519:
Hope Blain, Lance Cotton

3. Syracuse University College of Law, Team 688:
Ryan Lefkowitz, Donya Feizbakhsh

4. Nova Southeastern University – Shepard Broad Law Center, Team 300:
Bethany Pandher, Aleah Shuren, James Foster

5. University of California Berkeley School of Law, Team 384:
Kelly Seranko, Drew Washington


Regional Awards

San Francisco Regional

Best Advocate Awards
1. Kyle Gardner, Baylor University School of Law, Team 310
2. Brandon Cook, University of Florida – Fredric G. Levin College of Law, Team 725
3. Misty O’Neal, University of Memphis – Cecil C. Humphreys School of Law, Team 472
4. Mary Elizabeth Futrell, Belmont University College of Law, Team 345
5. Paul Madden, Belmont University College of Law, Team 314
6. Drew Washington, University of California Berkeley School of Law, Team 384
6. Sydney Franklin, University of Memphis – Cecil C. Humphreys School of Law, Team 621
6. Kristin Arthur, University of Denver-Sturm College of Law, Team 185
9. Ethan Nutter, University of Texas School of Law, Team 828
10. Kelly Seranko, University of California Berkeley School of Law, Team 384

Best Brief Awards
1. University of San Diego School of Law, Team 227
2. University of Denver-Sturm College of Law, Team 185
3. Baylor University School of Law, Team 203
4. Marquette University Law School, Team 256
5. University of Memphis – Cecil C. Humphreys School of Law, Team 472

Regional Champions
University of Texas School of Law, Team 828
University of California Berkeley School of Law, Team 384
Baylor University School of Law, Team 310
Belmont University College of Law, Team 314


Boston Regional

Best Advocate Awards
1. Stephen Grant, Texas Tech University School of Law, Team 844
2. Jena Lombard, Mercer University – Walter F. George School of Law, Team 350
3. Ryan Wallace, South Texas College of Law Houston, Team 295
4. Kristen Gavigan, Texas Tech University School of Law, Team 126
5. Ryley Bennett, Texas Tech University School of Law, Team 305
6. Rachel Rose, Boston University School of Law, Team 499
7. Bethany Pandher, Nova Southeastern University – Shepard Broad Law Center, Team 300
7. Michael Collier, Texas Tech University School of Law, Team 844
9. Andre Keels, University of Richmond School of Law, Team 373
10. Devin Adams, University of Richmond School of Law, Team 373

Best Brief Awards
1. South Texas College of Law, Team 295
2. Mercer University – Walter F. George School of Law, Team 350
3. Wayne State University Law School, Team 339
4. Pennyslvania State Univ – Penn State Law, Team 430
5. Nova Southeastern University – Shepard Broad Law Center, Team 300

Regional Champions
South Texas College of Law, Team 295
Nova Southeastern University – Shepard Broad Law Center, Team 300
Texas Tech University School of Law, Team 126
Mercer University – Walter F. George School of Law, Team 350


Chicago Regional

Best Advocate Awards
1. Annamarie Braga, Ohio State University – Moritz College of Law, Team 654
2. Joshua Duden, Drake University Law School, Team 466
2. Yuliya Patlata, IIT Chicago-Kent College of Law, Team 573
4. Anne Boyle, Stetson University College of Law, Team 164
5. Carl Sessions, IIT Chicago-Kent College of Law, Team 101
6. Matthew Mahoney, Cleveland State University-Cleveland-Marshall College of Law, Team 839
7. Jentry Lanza, Northwestern University School of Law, Team 263
8. Anagha Sundararajan, University of Chicago Law School, Team 762
9. Christopher St. Pierre, Capital University Law School, Team 611
10. Jessica Quintero, Washington University School of Law, Team 544

Best Brief Awards
1. Washington University School of Law, Team 282
2. University of Alabama School of Law, Team 253
3. IIT Chicago-Kent College of Law, Team 573
4. Stetson University College of Law, Team 494
5. Loyola University Chicago School of Law, Team 302

Regional Champions
Washington University School of Law, Team 282
Northwestern University School of Law, Team 875
University of Alabama School of Law, Team 253
Capital University Law School, Team 611


Portland Regional

Best Advocate Awards
1. Rachel Cherny-Santos, Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law, Team 176
2. Ian Campa, University of Miami School of Law, Team 138
2. Rick Reneer Jr., Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law, Team 176
4. Adrienne Martinez, Oklahoma City University School of Law, Team 352
5. Lance Cotton, Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law, Team 519
6. Bulmaro Huante, Loyola Law School – Los Angeles, Team 213
7. Ben Halpern Meekin, Seattle University School of Law, Team 235
8. Shane Michael McGlashen, University of Miami School of Law, Team 596
9. Sam Fox, Pepperdine University School of Law, Team 557
10. Tim Longfield, Pepperdine University School of Law, Team 180
10. James Cheney, University of Notre Dame Law School, Team 273

Best Brief Awards
1. Gonzaga University School of Law, Team 398
2. Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law, Team 519
3. Loyola Law School – Los Angeles, Team 213
4. Gonzaga University School of Law, Team 413
5. Pepperdine University School of Law, Team 557

Regional Champions
Chapman University Dale E. Fowler School of Law, Team 519
Case Western Reserve University School of Law, Team 751
Gonzaga University School of Law, Team 398
Loyola Law School – Los Angeles, Team 213


Manhattan Regional

Best Advocate Awards
1. Emily Hopper, Samford University – Cumberland School of Law, Team 659
2. Donya Feizbakhsh, Syracuse University College of Law, Team 688
3. Ryan McDonald, George Mason University School of Law, Team 536
4. John Robinson, Texas A&M University School of Law, Team 194
4. Sandra Andre, Michigan State University College of Law, Team 208
6. Ryan Lefkowitz, Syracuse University College of Law, Team 688
7. Mitch Piper, Michigan State University College of Law, Team 829
8. Ryan Kinkade, Texas A&M University School of Law, Team 296
9. Clay Sapp, University of Arkansas School of Law, Team 526
10. Milton Hernandez, Louisiana State University – Paul M. Hebert Law Center, Team 233

Best Brief Awards
1. Louisiana State University – Paul M. Hebert Law Center, Team 531
2. St. Mary’s University School of Law, Team 320
3. Georgetown University Law Center, Team 183
4. Texas A&M University School of Law, Team 194
5. Michigan State University College of Law, Team 829

Regional Champions
Syracuse University College of Law, Team 688
Barry University – Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law, Team 591
University of Arkansas School of Law, Team 526
St. Mary’s University School of Law, Team 320


Brooklyn Regional

Best Advocate Awards
1. Natalie Rhoads, Liberty University School of Law, Team 509
2. John Riordan, Liberty University School of Law, Team 359
3. Breanna Compitello, Liberty University School of Law, Team 359
4. Craig McAllister, Brooklyn Law School, Team 358
5. Jennifer Hartsell Puckett, University of Oklahoma College of Law, Team 461
6. Colby Byrd, University of Oklahoma College of Law, Team 461
7. Dallas Flick, Southern Methodist University – Dedman School of Law, Team 708
8. Kristina Smith, Southern Methodist University – Dedman School of Law, Team 708
9. Paula Toro, University of Houston Law Center, Team 155
10. Haley Mendola, Elon University School of Law, Team 287

Best Brief Awards
1. Southern Methodist University – Dedman School of Law, Team 708
2. Liberty University School of Law, Team 359
3. University of Oklahoma College of Law, Team 461
4. Brooklyn Law School, Team 358
5. Duquesne University School of Law, Team 777

Regional Champions
Brooklyn Law School, Team 358
Duquesne University School of Law, Team 777
University of Oklahoma College of Law, Team 461
Liberty University School of Law, Team 359