For Law Students


Join Now

NAAC Moot Court: 2015-2016 Competition Results

2016 NAAC Champions
Share:

NAAC 2015-2016 Winners and Finalists

The finals of the 2015-2016 ABA Law Student Division National Appellate Advocacy Competition were held at the Everett McKinley Dirksen Federal Courthouse in Chicago from April 7-9, 2016. Here are the winners of the team and individual awards. Photos can be found on our Facebook page.

National Champion
St. Mary’s University School of Law
Stephanie De Sola, Leah Wise, and William Calve
Team 659

National Finalist
Loyola Law School, Los Angeles
Maximillian Casillas, Nima Jalali, and Katherine Tanaka
Team 322

Best Advocate
Caitlin Ajax, Chicago-Kent College of Law, Illinois Institute of Technology, Team 703
2. Matthew McElwee, Chicago-Kent College of Law, Illinois Institute of Technology, Team 703
3. Celina Guerra, Northwestern University School of Law, Team 777
4. Cristen Handley , University of Arkansas School of Law, Team 428
5. Kristen Vander-Plas, Texas Tech University School of Law, Team 746
6. Wesley Vorberger, Liberty University School of Law, Team 477
7. Darnesha Carter, Stetson University College of Law, Team 162
8. Whitney Rutherford, Liberty University School of Law, Team 477
9. Katherine Tanaka, Loyola Law School, Los Angeles, Team 322
10. Christopher Baker, Texas Tech University School of Law, Team 746

Best Briefs
1st. University of Georgia School of Law, Kate Hicks and David Tyler Adams, Team 423
2nd. Liberty University School of Law, Whitney Rutherford, Wesley Vorberger, and Robin Jenkins, Team 477
3rd. St. Mary’s University School of Law, Stephanie De Sola, Leah Wise, and William Calve, Team 659
4th. University of Alabama School of Law, Grant Luiken, Logan Matthews, and Caitlyn Prichard, Team 398
5th place tie.
University of the Pacific McGeorge School of Law, Jenifer Gee, Karly McCrory, and Kimberly Van Spronsen, Team 680
Texas Tech University School of Law, Christopher Baker, Shelby Hall, and Kristen Vander-Plas, Team 746
University of Arkansas School of Law, Cristen Handley, Mary Elise Holman, and Nathan Finch, Team 428

Semifinalists
Stetson University College of Law, Team 836
Evan Dix, Darnesha Carter, and Jessica Ford

Illinois Institute of Technology Chicago-Kent College of Law, Team 703
Caitlin Ajax, David Love, and Matthew McElwee

Quarterfinalists
Liberty University School of Law, Team 477
Whitney Rutherford, Wesley Vorberger, and Robin Jenkins

University of Alabama School of Law, Team 398
Grant Luiken, Logan Matthews, and Caitlyn Prichard

University of Georgia School of Law, Team 423
Kate Hicks and David Tyler Adams

Texas Tech University School of Law, Team 476
Christopher Baker, Shelby Hall, and Kristen Vander-Plas


Regional Awards

Best Advocate

Boston Regional
1. Brianna Wilbur, Texas Tech University School of Law, Team 606
2. Christopher Baker, Texas Tech University School of Law, Team
3. Michael Lewis, South Texas College of Law, Team 296
4. Kristen Vander-Plas, Texas Tech University School of Law, Team 746
5. Ashleigh Hammer, Texas Tech University School of Law, Team 606
6 (tie). Joseph Anderson, South Texas College of Law, Team 583
6 (tie). Renee Nguyen, South Texas College of Law, Team 853
6 (tie). Gary Jason Hillier, St. Mary’s University School of Law, Team 823
6 (tie). Darnesha Carter, Stetson University College of Law, Team 836
10. Stephanie Ainbinder, Northeastern University School of Law, Team 772

Brooklyn Regional
1. Daniel Murphy, Marquette University Law School, Team 591
2. Madison Wright, Mississippi College School of Law, Team 119
3. Celina Guerra, Northwestern University School of Law, Team 777
4. Kartik Naram, New York University School of Law, Team 301
5. Matthew Keilson, University of Miami School of Law, Team 295
6. Brian Cox, Northwestern University School of Law, Team 266
7. Nina Trovato, Seton Hall University School of Law, Team 162
8. Arnold Picinich, Seton Hall University School of Law, Team 162
9. Evan Hewitt, Seattle University School of Law, Team 514
10. Michael Chavin, Northwestern University School of Law, Team 777

Las Vegas Regional
1. Yungmoon Chang, Loyola Law School, Los Angeles, Team 713
2. Cory Batza, Pepperdine University School of Law, Team 445
3. Kyle Faulkner, Michigan State University College of Law, Team 526
4. Michael J. Dinn Jr., Southern Illinois University School of Law, Team 870
5. John Pavelko, University of St. Thomas School of Law — Minneapolis, Team 856
6. Kyla Barranco, Michigan State University College of Law, Team 526
7. Seth Donahoe, University of Florida, Fredric G. Levin College of Law, Team 213
8. Samuel Sazer, University of California at Los Angeles (UCLA) School of Law, Team 149
9. Juliann DuBerry, Arizona Summit Law School, Team 188
10. Brandon Kuhre, University of Houston Law Center, Team 796

Philadelphia Regional
1. Ty Adams, University of Georgia School of Law, Team 423
2. Bradley Dlatt, Washington University School of Law, Team 389
3. Marta Chlistunoff, University of Texas School of Law, Team 325
4. Scott Zimmerman, Washington University School of Law, Team 330
5. Jacob Edwards, University of Georgia School of Law, Team 641
6. Elliott Bell, University of Alabama School of Law, Team 494
7. William Langley, University of Texas School of Law, Team 325
8. Tyler Bishop, Mercer University – Walter F. George School of Law, Team 403
9. Christian Tibliet, Barry University Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law, Team 499
10. Brandon Pierre–Thomas, Louisiana State University, Paul M. Hebert Law Center, Team 138

San Francisco Regional
1. Alexander Halaska, Chicago Kent-College of Law, Illinois Institute of Technology, Team 201
2. Sheena Farro, University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law, Team 844
3. Theresa Starck, Chicago Kent-College of Law, Illinois Institute of Technology, Team 201
4. Philip Wiseman, University of California, Berkeley School of Law (Boalt Hall), Team 596
5. Karly McCrory, University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law, Team 680
6. Richard Johnson, University of California, Berkeley School of Law (Boalt Hall), Team 539
7. Anita Bamshad, University of California, Davis School of Law (King Hall), Team 159
8. Cathryn Dalton, University of California, Davis School of Law (King Hall), Team 159
9. Virginia Martucci, University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law, Team 844
10. Lilliana Paratore, University of California, Berkeley School of Law (Boalt Hall), Team 596

Washington Regional
1. Whitney Rutherford, Liberty University School of Law, Team 477
2. Jason Rodriquez, Regent University School of Law, Team 112
3. Justin Reddington, Liberty University School of Law, Team 358
4. Zachary Hurt, Liberty University School of Law, Team 358
5. Zachary Johnson, University of Memphis – Cecil C. Humphreys School of Law, Team 164
6. Dillon White, University of Minnesota Law School, Team 101
7. Alexandra Heaton, Charleston School of Law, Team 735
8. Karlie Hudson, Campbell University, Norman Adrian Wiggins School of Law, Team 253
9. Ted Bibart, Capital University Law School, Team 359
10. Lauran Stroyeck, Regent University School of Law, Team 544

Best Briefs

Boston Regional
1 (tie). Anagha Dixit, Drake University Law School, Team 218
1 (tie). Christopher Baker, Texas Tech University School of Law, Team 746
3. Michael Lewis, South Texas College of Law, Team 296
4 (tie). Ana Perez-Dorrego, St. Thomas University School of Law, Team 283
4 (tie). Moraya Baker, St. Mary’s University School of Law, Team 823

Brooklyn Regional
1. Paola V. Jaime, The University of New Mexico School of Law, Team 435
2. Brian Cox, Northwestern University School of Law, Team 266
3. Ian Kalis, Marquette University Law School, Team 875
4. Elvira Nuñez, Wake Forest University School of Law, Team 675
5. Emily Mullin Hills, New York University School of Law, Team 301

Las Vegas Regional
1. Michael Schwartz, University of California at Los Angeles (UCLA), Team 149
2 (tie). Valerie Ozment, Southern Illinois University School of Law, Team 300
2 (tie). Maximillian Casillas, Loyola Law School, Los Angeles, Team 322
4. Yungmoon Chang, Loyola Law School, Los Angeles, Team 713
5. Marissa Rebane, Michigan State University College of Law, Team 302

Philadelphia Regional
1. Christian Burne, Penn State Dickinson, Team 781
2. Anya Bidwell, The University of Texas School of Law, Team 289
3. Alyssa Dedola, Duquesne University School of Law, Team 854
4. Jacob Edwards, University of Georgia School of Law, Team 641
5. Rachel Naquin, Pennsylvania State University – Penn State Law, Team 250

San Francisco Regional
1. Loreli Randolph, University of Oklahoma College of Law, Team 118
2. Caleb Hatch, Gonzaga University School of Law, Team 487
3. Sheena Farro, University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law, Team 844
4. Lindsay Kistler Swiniuch, University of Oklahoma College of Law, Team 194
5. Caitlin Ajax, Chicago-Kent College of Law, Illinois Institute of Technology, Team 703

Washington Regional
1. Lynzi Maas, George Mason University School of Law, Team 557
2. Whitney Rutherford, Liberty University School of Law, Team 477
3. Nevin Beiler, Regent University School of Law, Team 112
4. Caroline Gordon, The University of Memphis, Cecil C. Humphreys School of Law, Team 164
5. Adam Downing, The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law, Team 185

Regional Results

The following are the 2016 Regional Results, separated by reporting courthouse, for this years competition.

Boston Regional

BEST ADVOCATE AWARDS

1st Brianna Wilbur Texas Tech University School of Law Team 606
2nd Christopher Baker Texas Tech University School of Law Team 746
3rd Michael Lewis South Texas College of Law Team 296
4th Kristen Vander-Plas Texas Tech University School of Law Team 746
5th Ashleigh Hammer Texas Tech University School of Law Team 606
6th Joseph Anderson South Texas College of Law Team 583
6th Renee Nguyen South Texas College of Law Team 583
6th Gary Jason Hillier St. Mary’s University School of Law Team 823
6th Darnesha Carter Stetson University College of Law Team 836
10th Stephanie Ainbinder Northeastern University School of Law Team 772

BEST BRIEF AWARDS

1st Drake University Law School Team 218
1st Texas Tech University School of Law Team 746
3rd South Texas College of Law Team 296
4th St. Thomas University School of Law Team 283
4th St. Mary’s University School of Law Team 823

REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

Texas Tech University School of Law Team 746
Drake University Law School Team 218
St. Mary’s University School of Law Team 659
Stetson University College of Law Team 836
Las Vegas Regional

BEST ADVOCATE AWARDS

1st Yungmoon Chang Loyola Law School, Los Angeles Team 713
2nd Cory Batza Pepperdine University School of Law Team 445
3rd Kyle Faulkner Michigan State University College of Law Team 526
4th Michael J. Dinn Jr. Southern Illinois University School of Law Team 870
5th John Pavelko University of St. Thomas School of Law — Minneapolis Team 856
6th Kyla Barranco Michigan State University College of Law Team 526
7th Seth Donahoe University of Florida, Fredric G. Levin College of Law Team 213
8th Samuel Sazer University of California at Los Angeles (UCLA) School of Law Team 149
9th Juliann DuBerry Arizona Summit Law School Team 188
10th Brandon Kuhre University of Houston Law Center Team 796

BEST BRIEF AWARDS

1st University of California at Los Angeles (UCLA) School of Law Team 149
2nd/3rd Southern Illinois University School of Law Team 300
2nd/3rd Loyola Law School, Los Angeles Team 322
4th Loyola Law School, Los Angeles Team 713
5th Michigan State University College of Law Team 302

REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

Loyola Law School, Los Angeles Team 322
University of Arkansas School of Law Team 428
University of Houston Law Center Team 796
Michigan State University College of Law Team 302
Washington Regional

BEST ADVOCATE AWARDS

1st Whitney Rutherford Liberty University School of Law Team 477
2nd Jason Rodriquez Regent University School of Law Team 112
3rd Justin Reddington Liberty University School of Law Team 358
4th Zachary Hurt Liberty University School of Law Team 358
5th Zachary Johnson University of Memphis – Cecil C. Humphreys School of Law Team 164
6th Dillon White University of Minnesota Law School Team 101
7th Alexandra Heaton Charleston School of Law Team 735
8th Karlie Hudson Campbell University Norman Adrian Wiggins School of Law Team 253
9th Ted Bibart Capital University Law School Team 359
10th Lauran Stroyeck Regent University School of Law Team 544

BEST BRIEF AWARDS

1st George Mason University School of Law Team 557
2nd Liberty University School of Law Team 477
3rd Regent University School of Law Team 112
4th The University of Memphis – Cecil C. Humphreys School of Law Team 164
5th The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law Team 185

REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

Liberty University School of Law Team 358
Capital University Law School Team 359
Liberty University School of Law Team 477
Faulkner University Thomas Goode Jones School of Law Team 758
San Francisco Regional

BEST ADVOCATE AWARDS

1st Alexander Halaska Chicago Kent-College of Law, Illinois Institute of Technology Team 201
2nd Sheena Farro University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law Team 844
3rd Theresa Starck Chicago Kent-College of Law, Illinois Institute of Technology Team 201
4th Philip Wiseman University of California, Berkeley School of Law (Boalt Hall) Team 596
5th Karly McCrory University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law Team 680
6th Richard Johnson University of California, Berkeley School of Law (Boalt Hall) Team 536
7th Anita Bamshad University of California, Davis School of Law (King Hall) Team 159
8th Cathryn Dalton University of California, Davis School of Law (King Hall) Team 159
9th Virginia Martucci University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law Team 844
10th Lilliana Paratore University of California, Berkeley School of Law (Boalt Hall) Team 596

BEST BRIEF AWARDS

1st University of Oklahoma College of Law Team 118
2nd Gonzaga University School of Law Team 487
3rd University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law Team 844
4th University of Oklahoma College of Law Team 194
5th Chicago Kent-College of Law, Illinois Institute of Technology Team 703

REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law Team 844
University of Arizona James E. Rogers College of Law Team 278
Chicago Kent-College of Law, Illinois Institute of Technology Team 703
University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law Team 680
Brooklyn Regional

BEST ADVOCATE AWARDS

1st Daniel Murphy Marquette University Law School Team 591
2nd Madison Wright Mississippi College School of Law Team 119
3rd Celina Guerra Northwestern University School of Law Team 777
4th Kartik Naram New York University School of Law Team 301
5th Matthew Keilson University of Miami School of Law Team 295
6th Brian Cox Northwestern University School of Law Team 266
7th Nina Trovato Seton Hall University School of Law Team 162
8th Arnold Picinich Seton Hall University School of Law Team 162
9th Evan Hewitt Seattle University School of Law Team 514
10th Michael Chavin Northwestern University School of Law Team 777

BEST BRIEF AWARDS

1st University of New Mexico School of Law Team 435
2nd Northwestern University School of Law Team 266
3rd Marquette University Law School Team 875
4th Wake Forest University School of Law Team 675
5th New York University School of Law Team 301

REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

Marquette University Law School Team 591
Seton Hall University School of Law Team 162
Northwestern University School of Law Team 777
Texas A&M University School of Law Team 611
Philadelphia Regional

BEST ADVOCATE AWARDS

1st Ty Adams University of Georgia School of Law Team 423
2nd Bradley Dlatt Washington University School of Law Team 389
3rd Marta Chlistunoff University of Texas School of Law Team 325
4th Scott Zimmerman Washington University School of Law Team 330
5th Jacob Edwards University of Georgia School of Law Team 641
6th Elliott Bell University of Alabama School of Law Team 494
7th William Langley University of Texas School of Law Team 325
8th Tyler Bishop Mercer University – Walter F. George School of Law Team 403
9th Christian Tibliet Barry University Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law Team 499
10th Brandon Pierre – Thomas Louisiana State University, Paul M. Hebert Law Center Team 138

BEST BRIEF AWARDS

1st Penn State Dickinson Team 781
2nd University of Texas School of Law Team 289
3rd Duquesne University School of Law Team 854
4th University of George School of Law Team 641
5th Penn State Law Team 250

REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

University of Texas School of Law Team 325
University of Georgia School of Law Team 423)
Washington University School of Law (Team 389)
University of Alabama School of Law (Team 398)

2014-2015 Regional Winners and Rankings