For Law Students


Join Now

2021-2022 Liaison Directory

Law students at orientation at ABA Annual Meeting.
Share:

The Law Student Division Liaisons serve as the law student contact in the ABA’s many entities. If you’re interested in becoming a liaison you can explore the liaison application process.

Centers and Commissions

  • Domestic and Sexual Violence: Emily Dillan, University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth School of Law
  • Professional Responsibility: Derrick Gaiter, Florida A&M University College of Law
  • Women in the Profession: Emily Mertz, University of Iowa College of Law

Divisions

  • Government and Public Sector Lawyers: Shama Puranik, New York Law School
  • Judicial Division – Council of Appellate Lawyers: Alexandria O’Neal, University of California, Irvine School of Law
  • Judicial Division Council: James Rowe, Cornell Law School
  • Public Education: Philip Schuler, Southwestern Law School
  • Solo, Small Firm and General Practice: Kaley Stringfellow, University of Houston Law Center

Forums

  • Affordable Housing & Community Development: Lacey Johnson, Northwestern
  • Communications Law: Cecelia Meyer, University of Dayton School of Law
  • Entertainment and Sports Industries: Adrienne Brown, University of Florida – Fredric G. Levin College of Law

Sections

  • Administrative Law and Regulatory Practice: Michael Vuong, SMU – Southern Methodist University – Dedman School of Law
  • Antitrust Law: Aaron Yuratovich, American University, Washington College of Law
  • Business Law: Chloe Moreno, University of Notre Dame Law School
  • Criminal Justice Section: William Merriweather, New England Law / Boston
  • Dispute Resolution: Jasmine Vega, Touro College – Jacob D. Fuchsberg Law Center
  • Family Law: Samira Shojaedini, University of Baltimore School of Law
  • Health Law: James Kiai , Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law
  • Intellectual Property Law: Nichol John, Baylor University School of Law
  • International Law: Kyle Ellis, Indiana University Robert H. McKinney School of Law
  • Labor and Employment Law: Thomas Duda, University of California Davis School of Law
  • Litigation: David Schulman, New York University School of Law
  • Public Contract Law: Emily Golchini, George Washington University Law School
  • Real Property, Trust & Estate Law: Real Property Div.: Taylor Hickey, Boston College Law School
  • Science and Technology Law: Laura Essenberg, University of Hawaii at Manoa – William S. Richardson School of Law
  • Taxation: Mckenna Clark, Loyola Law School – Los Angeles
  • Tort Trial and Insurance Practice: Reginald Howard, Florida State University College of Law

Standing Committees

  • Armed Forces Law: Melissa Mazer, University of Dayton School of Law
  • Election Law: Drake Stobie, University of Notre Dame Law School
  • Gun Violence: Beatrice Adelufosi, Barry University – Dwayne O. Andreas School of Law
  • Law and National Security: Jamie Bishop, Georgetown University Law Center
  • Legal Assistance for Military Personnel: Benjamin Pierce, University of Illinois Chicago John Marshall Law School

Other